MYTRAVEL WAY

DOCUMENTS NEEDED FOR VISITOR VISA TO AUSTRALIA

Visa application form

Original passport with at least 6 months validity.
Passport sized photographs – 2

Itinerary

Return or onward tickets from Australia

Bank Statements

Copies of bank statement for last 6 months

Tax Return

Most recent income tax returns.

Employment Letter

Copy of letter from your employer on company’s letter head, with contact details stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of trip and that you will be returning to your current job. In the case of self-employment, please attach your business license and tax return. For students – Please submit and official letter from school stating that you are in good standing condition and you are also registered for the next semester. And if you a retired citizen then please provide with the proof of your retirement funds.

Hotel Reservations

Copy of confirmed hotel reservation.

Personal Invitation

If visiting friends or family, you must provide letter of invitation with the contact information of the host and visitor, purpose and duration of visit, confirmation of accommodation including the address signature and date. You also need to provide with the host’s status in Australia. i.e. copy of the host’s passport identification pages, and if the host is not a citizen of Australia then submit the copy of their resident permit in Australia on their National passport’s information pages.

Personal Letter

Personal Letter from the applicant to the Australian embassy stating the purpose of visit, dates of travelling, cities to be visited and place of accommodation.