MYTRAVEL WAY

DOCUMENTS NEEDED FOR VISITOR VISA TO CHINA

Visa application form

Passport with at least 6 months validity on it.
Passport sized photographs – 2
Onwards or return tickets.
Applicant must provide foreign exchange or credit card copy.

Bank Statement

Original Bank statements for last 3 months. The most recent transaction should show sufficient funds for travel. (Approximately $300.00 per day)

Employment Letter

Original Letter from your employer on business letterhead, where contact details, stating the date on which you were hired, your position with the company, and that the leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip and that you will be returning to your current job. And for students, please submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you have been registered for the next semester.

Hotel Reservations

Detailed copy of hotel reservations.

Personal Letter

A personal Letter from the applicant addressed to the embassy of China, explaining the purpose of the trip, dates of travel, cities to be visited, and place of accommodation.

DOCUMENTS NEEDED FOR BUSINESS VISA TO CHINA

  • Passport with at least 6 months of validity.
  • Visa application from.
  • Recent passport sized photograph.
  • An “Invitation letter of Duly Authorized Unit” or “Confirmation Letter of Invitation” prescribing the visa validity, number of entries and period of stay.
  • Under some circumstances the applicants may be required to submit a copy of Chinese hotel reservation, return ticket and financial proofs.