MYTRAVEL WAY

DOCUMENTS NEEDED FOR VISITOR VISA TO MALAYSI

IMPORTANT:

Unfortunately, at this time, VisaHQ does not provide full service for tourist visas to Malaysia. All applicants must apply in person at the nearest Embassy of Malaysia. Information below is for reference purposes only.

Malaysian tourist visa application form

Original passport with at least 6 months validity.
The applicant must provide photocopies of first 3 pages and last 3 pages of original passport.
Passport sized photographs – 2

Itinerary

Copy of round trip tickets or itinerary.

Bank Statements

Copies of bank statements from the past 3 months.

Employment Letter

A letter from your employer/school (on business letterhead, with contact details), stating that a leave of absence has been granted and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.

Hotel Reservations

Copy of confirmed hotel reservation.

Hotel Reservations

Copy of confirmed hotel reservation.

Personal Letter

A personal letter from the applicant addressed to the Embassy of Malaysia, explaining the purpose of the trip, dates of travel, cities to be visited, and place of accommodation.