MYTRAVEL WAY

DOCUMENTS NEEDED FOR VISITOR VISA TO SOUTH AFRICA

Visa application form

Passport valid for no less than 30 days after the expiry of intended visit.
Yellow fever vaccination certificate.
Statement and/or documents confirming the purpose and duration of visit.
Passport sized colored photographs – 2.
A return or onward ticket.

If you have children or minors travelling or joining you in South Africa, you need to provide with the following documents:

Proof of guardianship or custody or
Consent from the guardian in case of an unaccompanied minor.

Proof of financial means to pay for your living expenses while in south Africa in the form of:

Bank Statements.
Salary slips.
Undertakings by the host from South Africa.
Medical cover.